Privacy Policy

The National Irish Safety Organisation Ltd. (“NISO” or “we”) has created this Privacy Statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following outlines this commitment to users as we want to be able to provide everyone with a user experience that is safe and secure. NISO ensures, to our best efforts, that any information you give us remains private and are used only for the purposes outlined in this Policy.

By using the NISO website, it is understood that you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. if you are not happy with the content of this Privacy Statement you should not use this website.

A user can access our website, www.niso.ie (the ‘site’) and utilise many of our services without providing any personal information to us at all.

NISO respects your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this web-site.

You should be aware that where you link to another website from the NISO website, that NISO has no control over that other website.  NISO has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

Types of Information Collected     

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us and will only be used in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Any information provided by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and any implementing and/or amending legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time.

 Non Personal Data

In common with many websites, we may gather statistical and other analytical information on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our web site. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

 

Purposes for which we hold your information

Personal Data

We will process any personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:

1.  to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered or requested;

2. to contact you, if required, in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;

3. to send you the Health and Safety / Event Alerts and to communicate with you about our organisation’s activities.

Please note all credit card or other payment information is transmitted using SSL encryption. All payment information details, including credit card numbers and bank details, are permanently deleted from our servers when the payment has been processed.

 Non-Personal Data

We use non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Cookies

This website uses cookies for storing session information. The cookies are required for the website to function. This website cannot operate without these cookies. No personal information is recorded. These cookies will self-destruct when you close your browser. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion.

 

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement as well as to protect and defend the rights of property of NISO, our licensors and/or our other customers.

We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

 

Sale or Transfer of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of the National Irish Safety Organisation provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

 

Updating, Verification and Removal of Personal Data

If at any time after giving us personal information you decide that you no longer wish NISO to hold or use this information, or in the case that the information becomes out of date, you are free to notify us, and we will remove or rectify the information within a reasonable time. Contact info@niso.ie

 

Accessing your Personal Data

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact info@niso.ie.  Any such data  requests may be subject to a prescribed fee.

 

Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by NISO. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

Financial data [bank details and credit / debit card numbers are not held on NISO’s servers but are processed by a reputable bank or reputable online payments services organisation.

 

Amendments to the Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this website, Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

 

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.


Disclaimer    

NISO, its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy statement and your consents.

 

Questions or Comments

If you wish to contact us to discuss any matter in relation to this Privacy Statement or our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us by email at operations@iia.ie

 

Registered Address, Company Number and Charity Number

Registered Name: The National Irish Safety Organisation Limited

Registered in Ireland: Registered Number 183138

Registered Charity – Number 5573

Registered Office:

A11 Calmount Park, Ballymount, Dublin 12, Ireland